Fianna Fáil is committed to best practice in safeguarding the Personal Data you provide on this website or in a membership form or when you enter the Superdraw.

The following Data Protection Information Notice (‘Notice’) is being provided to you to inform you of how the Personal Data provided will be used, by whom and for what purposes. If you are unclear on any aspect of this Notice, or want any further information, please contact Fianna Fáil’s Data Protection Officer.

Who is the data controller?

Fianna Fáil is the Data Controller.

How do I contact the Data Protection Officer for Fianna Fáil?

You can contact the Fianna Fáil Data Protection Officer as follows:

Data Protection Officer,
Fianna Fáil Headquarters,
65-66 Lower Mount Street,
Dublin 2.

Tel: 01-6761551
Email: dpo@fiannafail.ie

What is the purpose of, and legal basis for, the processing my Personal Data?

The purpose of processing your Personal Data depends on the reason you have provided it to Fianna Fáil.

This website facilitates:

• the submission of views and opinions;
• the submission of membership applications or membership renewals to Fianna Fáil and Ógra Fhianna Fáil;
• the making of a donation; and
• the request to volunteer with Fianna Fáil;

You may also have completed a hard copy membership application/renewal form, you may have entered the Fianna Fáil annual and monthly Superdraw by completing a ticket stub, or you may have booked a ticket to a Fianna Fáil event such as the Cáirde Fáil.

Personal Data which you have provided may include your Name, Address, Contact details, Date of Birth, Bank account or credit card details. Fianna Fáil collect this information and maintain it on an electronic database and in hard copy form, where applicable. Fianna Fáil may also use your contact information to communicate with you.

The processing of your Personal Data can reveal your political opinions such as your membership or affiliation with Fianna Fáil, which is regarded as a Special category of Personal Data under GDPR.

Fianna Fáil are permitted to process your Personal Data and Special category of Personal Data under GDPR and under the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. When this processing is in relation to the renewal and maintenance of your membership, it is done so on the basis that the processing is necessary to enable Fianna Fáil pursue its legitimate interest of maintaining your membership of the party in the course of the electoral activities of Fianna Fáil. Processing can also be for the performance of our contract with you where you purchase a ticket to attend a Fianna Fáil event so that we can process your order.

When processing is for the submission of an entry to a Fianna Fáil fundraiser (e.g. the Superdraw) or to donate or to volunteer or to submit a view or opinion, it is done so on the basis of your explicit consent which we request at the time you provide your Personal Data and which you can withdraw at any time.

In addition, Fianna Fáil may communicate with you, information about certain events and fundraising events via email and or text message if you have consented to this. Such consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Will anyone else receive a copy of my Personal Data?

Your Personal Data can be accessed by staff in Fianna Fáil Headquarters, and may be provided to officials, elected representatives, candidates, officers in your Cumann, Comhairle Ceantair, and the Comhairle Dáilcheantair. This will be done in accordance with our Data Protection policy only.
Fianna Fáil use external providers for sending out membership forms and mailing; for sending out emails; for sending text messages as well as for producing membership cards. All of these providers are Data Processors and contracts are in place with them to ensure they treat your Personal Data securely and in compliance with the GDPR.

Will anyone else have access to my Personal Data?

Your Personal Data will be stored electronically on the Fianna Fáil Membership Database and hard copies will be stored in secure filing cabinets. During maintenance of the database, IT support and Database Support providers may have access to the Personal Data in the database. Such providers are Data Processors and contracts are in place with them to ensure they treat your Personal Data securely and in compliance with the GDPR.
If you enter the Superdraw and you win, your name and address may be published on the members section on this website.

Will my Personal Data be transferred outside of the European Economic Area?

Your Personal Data may be sent outside of the European Economic Area as a result of Fianna Fáil’s use of certain software (e.g. Google, Mailchimp), the providers of which store and process some of its data in servers outside of the EEA, including Australia and the USA. Such transfers are on the basis of safeguard measures such as standard contractual clauses or an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

How long will my Personal Data be stored for?

This depends on the purpose for which your Personal Data is processed.

Personal Data obtained for the purpose of membership or volunteering is retained for the duration of your membership/volunteer period, some Personal Data may be required after this time in order to comply with certain legal, accounting and regulatory obligations to which Fianna Fáil is subject to, e.g. Standards in Public Office. Limited Personal Data may also be retained for historical archive purposes.

Personal Data obtained for donation or Superdraw purposes may be retained for 5 years after the transaction as details may be required after this time in order to comply with certain legal obligations to which Fianna Fáil is subject to for example, the Standards in Public Office and to demonstrate proof of payment.

Personal Data obtained in order to answer a query or when providing an opinion on a matter will be retained for the duration of the query/matter and then for 1 year thereafter.

How can I obtain a copy of the Personal Data held by Fianna Fáil?

You have the right to request a copy of all of your Personal Data and can do so by contacting:

Data Protection Officer,
Fianna Fáil Headquarters,
65-66 Lower Mount Street,
Dublin 2.

Fianna Fáil will respond to your request within one month of receipt.

What other rights do I have?

You have the right to request to have your Personal Data updated, rectified, or deleted if you so wish. You have the right to have the processing of your Personal Data restricted. You have the right to object to your Personal Data being processed. You have the right to withdraw any consent provided at any time.

To exercise these rights or to obtain further information, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Please note, there may be certain limited circumstances where these rights may be restricted.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner, please see  www.dataprotection.ie